Accident Gloster Meteor F Mk 8 WL142, Tuesday 4 August 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 4 August 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F Mk 8
Owner/operator:1 APS RAF
Registration: WL142
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sylt -   Germany
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Sylt (EDXW)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Collided with Meteor F.8 WK864 & lost tail during formation aerobatics. Crashed in the Waddensea. Pilot bailed out and rescued from sea by a helicopter.

Sources:

Air Britain RAF Aircraft WA100 - WZ999
Mannheimer Morgen 6 August 1959, p6