| Date: | Saturday 22 November 1969 |
| Time: | 17:20 |
| Type: | Beagle B-121 Pup II |
| Owner/operator: | Beagle Aircraft Sales (Australasia) Pty Ltd |
| Registration: | VH-EPB |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Berwick Airport (YBER), Berwick, VIC -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | YBER |
| Destination airport: | YBER |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft had been delivered to the operator on 20th November, 1969 and a demonstration of its acrobatic capability was given at that time by the delivery pilot. During the two ensuing days the aircraft was mainly flown for demonstration purposes by the pilot concerned in the accident. The pilot was endorsed on the aircraft type but there is evidence that he was inexperienced in acrobatic flight. The weather was fine with a wind of 5 knots, a little cloud at 4,000 feet and good visibility when the aircraft took off on its last flight. After takeoff the aircraft climbed steeply and then completed a circuit of the aerodrome before making a fast, low approach at high power. This run was made along the general alignment of the runway towards the south east at a height of some 20 to 30 feet above the ground. When two thirds of the way along the runway, the aircraft entered a very steep climb to a height of approximately 200 feet. At the top of this climb, the aircraft made a stall turn type of manoeuvre to the left, which resulted In the aircraft entering an almost vertical dive on a reciprocal heading to the approach. The pitch attitude of the aircraft progressively changed during the dive, but the height available was Insufficient for complete recovery. The aircraft struck the ground in a slightly nose down attitude at a comparatively low forward speed, but with an extremely high rate of descent. The undercarriage collapsed and the aircraft bounced and skidded on the grass surface for a distance of 234 feet before coming to rest. There was no fire.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1969/aair/aair196902381/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/24726/196902381.pdf 