Wirestrike Accident Piper PA-25-235 VH-MCE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213363

Date:Saturday 29 November 1969
Time:19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235
Owner/operator:Farmair Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-MCE
MSN: 25-2241
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:6.5km NW of Hawkesdale, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was operating from a strip aligned north and south and located in flat, open, grass covered terrain. The approaches to the strip were good but 1350 feet south of the southern threshold a power tine 30 feet high and supported on wooden poles ran at right angles to the approach path. After completing the spraying of an oat crop which was situated about one mile to the south west of the strip, the pilot was approaching from the south for his third and last landing for the day. The aircraft was observed to be flying at a low level for a considerable distance before the undercarriage legs struck the power line, some 70 feet to the left of one of the supporting poles. The lines stretched, retarding the aircraft which pitched down until one wire snapped and the second slipped clear of the undercarriage. The aircraft struck the ground in a vertical nose down attitude 105 feet beyond the point of impact with the wire, then fell on to its back and slid inverted for 25 feet. On impact with the ground the forward fuselage collapsed and burst into flames which spread rapidly. The pilot was trapped in the cockpit for several minutes until the nearest witnesses, who were one half mile away were able to reach the scene. The aircraft tail had to be physically lifted and the pilot's harness released before he could be dragged clear of the wreck.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1969/aair/aair196902383/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/24802/196902383.pdf

Images:

Photo: BASI