This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 30 November 1941 |
| Time: | 21:48 LT |
| Type: | Handley Page Hampden Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 455 Sqn RAAF |
| Registration: | P1272 |
| MSN: | UB-R |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Hamburg-Wilhelmsburg (near) -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Swinderby, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Handley Page Hampden Mk.I P1272. Issued to the Torpedo Development Unit, Gosport, Hampshire for torpedo dropping trials. Painted with yellow undersurfaces for visibility trials while with TDU. Refurbished and issued 31/10/1941 To 455 Squadron, RAAF, based at RAF Swinderby, Lincolnshire, Coded UB-R.
Lost on combat operations on the night of 30/11/1941 to 01/12/1941. Took off at 16:54 from Swinderby on 30/11/1941 on a raid to Hamburg and failed to return the following morning. It was coned by searchlights and engaged by heavy (schwere) & light (leichte) Flak. The crew were buried in a cemetery in Hamburg;
404264: Sgt John Shannon RAAF (Pilot,aged 21) KIA
402578: Pilot Officer Alan George Sands RAAF (Navigator,aged 24) KIA
1375139: Sgt Alexander Charles Shorey RAF (W/Op, aged 21) KIA
1258909: Sgt Victor Edward Towers RAAF (Air Gunner, aged 21) KIA
Sources:
1.
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/hampden.htm 2.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2200882/shannon,-john/ 3.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2200863/sands,-alan-george/ 4.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2200898/shorey,-alexander-charles/ 5.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2201041/towers,-victor-edward/ 6.
http://www.adf-gallery.com.au/gallery/455-Hampden/IWM_MH_130 7.
https://www.backtonormandy.org/the-history/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/hampden/18445-P12721941-12-01.html 8.
https://www.iwm.org.uk/collections/item/object/205126558 9. Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
10. Google Maps
Media:
AIRCRAFT OF THE ROYAL AIR FORCE, 1939-1945: HANDLEY PAGE HP.52 HAMPDEN AND HEREFORD. © IWM (MH 130) 