This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 12 December 1942 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | Handley Page Hampden Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 455 Sqn RAAF |
| Registration: | P2078 |
| MSN: | UB-P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | off coast of Norway -
Norway
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Swinderby, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Handley Page Hampden Mk.I P2078: Built by English Electric Co., Preston, converted to Hampden T.B.I (Torpedo Bomber), and on 19/11/1942 issued to 455 Squadron, RAAF, at RAF Swinderby, Lincolnshire, Coded UB-P.
Lost on patrol off the Norwegian coast. Took off on the evening of 11/12/1942, and failed to return the following morning. Two of the crew of four were killed, two survived to be taken PoW
Crew:
403583: Pilot Officer G.I. Gunton (Pilot) survived, taken as POW
404814: Pilot Officer Thomas Alfred Edgoose (Navigator/Bomb Aimer, aged 27) KIA
402779: Sgt D.F. Thomas (W/Op) survived, taken as POW
404633: Sgt Arnold.Errol Crossley (Air Gunner, aged 25) KIA
Sources:
1.
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/hampden.htm 2.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/232755/edgoose,-tom-alfred/ 3.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/231565/crossley,-arnold-erol/ 