This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 19 July 1942 |
| Time: | morning |
| Type: | Handley Page Hampden Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 455 Sqn RAAF |
| Registration: | P2145 |
| MSN: | UB-N |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | HMS Jackdaw, RNAS Crail, Anstruther, Fife, Scotland -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Swinderby, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | HMS Jackdaw, RNAS Crail, Anstruther, Fife |
Narrative:Handley Page Hampden Mk.I P2145: Built by English Electric Co., Preston, and issued 15/05/1942 to 455 Squadron, RAAF, Coded UB-N. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 19/07/1942 Crashed on landing at HMS Jackdaw, RNAS Crail, Anstruther, Fife after engine failure. One crew member injured, one killed.
Crew:
403388: Sgt Robert Douglas Wells RAAF (Pilot,aged 25) KIA
401205: Sgt Dawborn 401205 (W/Op) survived but Injured
Sgt Wells is buried in Leuchars Cemetery
Sources:
1.
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/hampden.htm 2.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2457157/wells,-robert-douglas/ 3.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RNAS_Crail_(HMS_Jackdaw)