Accident Handley Page Hampden Mk I X3140, Tuesday 26 January 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 26 January 1943
Time:night
Type:Handley Page Hampden Mk I
Owner/operator:455 Sqn RAAF
Registration: X3140
MSN: UB-T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea, off Norwegian Coast -   Norway
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Sumburgh, Shetland Islands
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Handley Page Hamoden Mk.I X3140: Built by English Electric Co., Preston. Converted to Hampden T.B.I (Torpedo Bomber), and issued 31/12/1942 To 455 Squadron, RAAF, Coded UB-T.

Written off (destroyed) on night of 25-26/01/1943: Lost on patrol off the Norwegian coast. Presumed crashed into the sea, with all four crew killed

Crew:
404707: Pilot Officer Eric John Gleeson (Pilot) KIA
404766: Flying Officer Kevin James Murphy (Navigator/Bomb Aimer) KIA
404149: Sgt Henry Witte (W/Op) KIA
404395: Sgt John Raby Booth (Air Gunner) KIA

Sources:

1. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/hampden.htm
2. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1798422/gleeson,-eric-john/
3. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1077420/murphy,-kevin-james/
4. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1531943/witte,-henry/
5. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2436069/liken,-john-raby/