Accident Victa Airtourer 100 VH-ACZ, Tuesday 16 December 1969
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 16 December 1969
Time:06:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic TOUR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Victa Airtourer 100
Owner/operator:Largent Aviation Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-ACZ
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:16km S of Kingston S.E., SA -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:near Greenways, SA
Destination airport:16km S of Kingston S.E., SA
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft, flown by an employee of the operating company with another employee as passenger, was returning to Kingston S. E. from a strip 23 miles to the south east. The weather was cool and clear with a light south easterly breeze. At approximately 0600 hours CST a small single-engine aircraft was observed flying very low towards Kingston about three miles west of the direct track from the departure point and at about 1½ miles east of "Binowie" the property on which the accident occurred. The occupants of "Binowie" Homestead, to whom the pilot was well known, heard an aircraft approach from an easterly direction and fly at a low altitude almost directly overhead. Shortly afterwards smoke was noticed and the crashed burning aircraft was seen 300 yards to the south west of the house. The pilot was found lying clear of the aircraft but the passenger was in the burning wreckage. There is evidence that the aircraft struck the ground in a slightly nose down left wing down attitude at a low forward speed and with a very high rate of descent. The heading of the aircraft was 055 degrees magnetic which, together with the location of the accident, suggests that after flying over the homestead, the aircraft had turned back towards the house. Examination of the wreckage and a strip inspection of the engine did not indicate any condition or malfunction which might have contributed to the accident. The pilot has stated that he has no clear recollection of the latter stages of the flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1969/aair/aair196903402/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/24803/196903402.pdf