| Date: | Monday 22 December 1969 |
| Time: | 12:57 |
| Type: | Cessna 402 |
| Owner/operator: | Leighton Contractors Ltd |
| Registration: | VH-WLC |
| MSN: | 402-0318 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 3.2km SE of Gove Airport, NT -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | YPGV |
| Destination airport: | YPDN |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:At approximately 1257 hours CST on 22nd December, 1969, a Cessna 402 aircraft, registered VH-WLC, crashed and caught fire when it struck trees shortly after taking off from Gove, Northern Territory.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1969/aair/aair196903405/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/24646/196903405.pdf 