Accident KAI MUH-1 Marineon (Surion) 17002, Tuesday 17 July 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 17 July 2018
Time:c. 16:43 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SURN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
KAI MUH-1 Marineon (Surion)
Owner/operator:Republic of Korea Marine Corps (ROKMC)
Registration: 17002
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pohang -   South Korea
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Pohang Marine Base
Destination airport:Pohang Marine Base
Narrative:
The military helicopter was on a check flight after maintenance, when it crashed from a height of about 10 meters after loss of the main rotor Three of the 4 MR blades remained attached to the MR hub. Five occupants died, one survived. Reportedly the maintenance was after vibration problems on a previous flight. The Marines introduced the type in January, their first major aircraft.

Sources:

www.abcnews.go.com
https://www.heraldsun.com/news/nation-world/world/article215009435.html
http://english.yonhapnews.co.kr/news/2018/07/17/0200000000AEN20180717008752315.html?input=rss
https://thedefensepost.com/2018/07/17/south-korea-marine-helicopter-crash/
http://english.hani.co.kr/arti/english_edition/e_national/853835.html
https://scontent-sea1-1.xx.fbcdn.net/v/t1.0-9/37313514_760838730753453_3616649001975152640_n.jpg?_nc_cat=0&oh=ce23ec506e0aa507b5630e9cb7caf84a&oe=5BEA9490
http://www.koreatimes.co.kr/www/news/nation/2018/07/356_252464.html
http://www.koreaherald.com/view.php?ud=20180719000618
http://www.koreatimes.co.kr/www/nation/2018/07/251_252494.html
http://lostarmour.info/aflosses/item.php?id=18469
http://www.koreaaero.com/english/product/kuh.asp
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Republic_of_Korea_Marine_Corps
http://image.news1.kr/system/photos/2018/7/20/3217460/high.jpg

Media: