Accident Bell 206L-1 LongRanger II N39LR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213386

Date:Monday 16 July 2018
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-1 LongRanger II
Owner/operator:Blackstar LLC
Registration: N39LR
MSN: 45654
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:8318 hours
Engine model:Rolls Royce 259-C30P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Henry County, New Castle, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:New Castle, IN
Destination airport:New Castle, IN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the helicopter pilot, during an agricultural flight, he landed on the tender truck platform. The ground crewman connected a hose to fill the hopper, but he did not provide positive communication to the pilot regarding task completion. Consequently, "due to crew miscommunication," the pilot took off with the hose still connected to the helicopter. The tail rotor struck the hose, and the pilot lost tail rotor effectiveness. The helicopter entered an uncontrollable right spin, and the pilot lowered the collective. The helicopter descended, struck the ground, and then rolled over.
The helicopter sustained substantial damage to the tailboom, tail rotor system, main rotor system, and the skids.
The pilot reported that the accident could have been prevented by implementing a documented operating procedure to ensure positive communication between the ground crew and pilot.
The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to ensure that the fill hose was disconnected from the helicopter before takeoff, which resulted in the fill hose striking the tail rotor and the subsequent loss of tail rotor effectiveness. Contributing to the accident was inadequate communication between the ground crewman and the pilot.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA424
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=39LR

Location

Images:

Photo: FAA