Accident Cessna 310 YS-749-P, Thursday 13 March 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 13 March 1958
Time:c. 00:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310
Owner/operator:private
Registration: YS-749-P
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Arica -   Chile
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Limatambo/Lima, Peru (21:00) via Arica, Chile
Destination airport:Santiago de Chile and Punta del Este, Uruguay
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Fell into the sea near the port while approaching Arica. At 00:10 (13 MAR), a SOS from the pilot was received while flying over Arica. Mexican actress Graciela Martínez Celis Acevedo (28, "Delia Celis"). Aircraft parts recovered by fishermen 15 MAR and October 1958 near Arica. Human remains found 6 NOV 1958. *Registration given as "YS-749-P". Costa Rican pilot Jesús González Rojas (33). Other passengers were José Antonio Meardi Palomo (33, Salvadorean), José Adolfo Pandolfi (Argentine) and Graciela Edoher Luma (Chilean).

Sources:

Diario de la Marina 19 March 1958, p6A/23 March 1958, p12A/1 November 1958, p12A
Diario las Américas 18 March 1958, p4/19 March 1958, p1/*20 March 1958, p6/7 November 1958, p3