This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 5 April 1958 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Curtiss C-46 |
| Owner/operator: | Rebel Air Force |
| Registration: | V-88 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Location: | Sierra Maestra -
Cuba
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:A bi-motor "C-46" shot down by Cuban Army (FAEC), at the Sierra Maestra, Oriente province, crashed and burned. Transported arms. Crew killed. *One of six transport planes acquired from Venezuelan Government days before. This was denied by this government. Date likely earlier.
-> see also C-46 TI-1019 30 MAR 1958
Sources:
http://ufdc.ufl.edu/UF00001565/00703/1 Diario las Américas 8 April 1958, p1/*11+12 April 1958, p7