Wirestrike Serious incident Mil Mi-2 UR-23262, 13 Jul 2018
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213393

Date:13-JUL-2018
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-2
Owner/operator:Merydian
Registration: UR-23262
MSN: 5210336087
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Serious incident
Location:near Lidyn village, Bobrovytsky Raion, Chernivtsi Oblast -   Ukraine
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NBAAI Ukraine
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter crashed during an agricaltural flight. Pilot injured and later transported to hospital.
The aircraft reportedly struck power lines. As result, main rotor blades and gears supports broken.

Sources:

http://nbaai.gov.ua/news.html?id=56&lang=ua
http://avia.gov.ua/register_of_aircraft.xls

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NBAAI Ukraine
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months