Accident Beechcraft V35 Bonanza N228Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213399

Date:Tuesday 17 July 2018
Time:08:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft V35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N228Q
MSN: D-8135
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:5959 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-BA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Harris County, north of Katy, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Monaville, TX (TX42)
Destination airport:Houston, TX (IWS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot reported that, as he approached the destination airport, he noted "a sudden and severe noise and vibration" and "a…stream of gray smoke from under the right side of the [engine] cowling," followed by a loss of engine power. The pilot subsequently conducted a forced landing, during which the airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and right wing.

Postaccident engine examination revealed two holes in the top of the crankcase near the Nos. 3 and 4 cylinders. A teardown examination of the engine revealed that the No. 4 connecting rod had failed due to oil starvation, which resulted in a catastrophic engine failure. Foreign debris, which was similar to a paper towel, was recovered from the engine oil sump and the oil pickup screen. Most of the screen area was obstructed by the debris, which had interrupted the oil flow from the sump to the engine.

The airplane maintenance records noted that the alternator and alternator drive gear were replaced about 8 weeks before the accident. The engine had been operated about 24 hours since the alternator replacement. The starter and starter adapter were replaced the day before the accident flight. The engine had been operated about 15 minutes since the most recent maintenance work was performed. It is likely that maintenance personnel left the paper towel in the engine during the recent maintenance work, which resulted in oil starvation, the failure of the connecting rod, and the catastrophic engine failure and subsequent total loss of engine power.

Probable Cause: Maintenance personnel’s failure to remove a paper towel from the engine during recent maintenance, which resulted in oil starvation, the failure of a connecting rod, and a catastrophic engine failure and subsequent total loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN18LA276
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=228Q

https://flightaware.com/photos/view/46372-4093b96602a291396900de6701ea18428aa15c6a/aircrafttype/BE35

Location

Images: