This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 1 April 1937 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Hawker Audax Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 13 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | K2032 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Odiham, Basingstoke, Hampshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Odiham, Basingstoke, Hampshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Hawker Audax Mk.1 K2032, 13 Squadron, RAF: Written off (Destroyed By Fire) 1/4/37 after catching fire while starting up at RAF Odiham, Basingstoke, Hampshire.
Sources:
1. Air-Britain The K File The RAF of the 1930s
2. 13 Squadron, RAF ORB (Air Ministry Form 540) 1-10-26 to 30-6-38:
http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8408348 Images:

My father had some friends in the RAF whom he visited occasionally and on one of the visits they showed him this incident. The foam looks fairly fresh so I think the photo must have been within a day or two of the mishap.