This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 27 February 1941 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | Handley Page Hampden Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 83 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | X3124 |
| MSN: | OL-H |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Derrington Cross, Staffordshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Scampton, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Scampton, Lincolnshire |
Narrative:On 27/2/1941, Handley Page Hampden X3124 (OL-H) of 83 Squadron, Scampton, flew into the ground at Derrington Cross, Staffordshire whilst on a bombing mission to Koln. Aircraft departed RAF Scampton at 21.50 local time. The Hampden strayed from its intended track and crashed into high ground.
Crew:-
Pilot : Wing Commander William Waters Stainthorpe AFC RAF 26214 [Killed]
Pilot / Navigator : Pilot Officer Andrew McDougall Melville RAF 82707 (NCO:740941 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 20 August, 1940) [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Leslie Emmerson RAFVR 936208 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Douglas Vincent Weaving RAFVR 755301 [Killed]
Sources:
1.
http://www.aviationarchaeology.org.uk/marg/nwcrashes1938-1941.htm 2.
https://www.facebook.com/derringtonvillage/posts/in-1942-a-bomber-crashed/254481131403309/ 3.
https://www.aviationartprints.com/airframe_data.php?FrameID=25256 5.
https://www.backtonormandy.org/the-history/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/hampden/23888-X31241941-02-27.html 6.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2358905/stainthorpe,-william-waters/ 7.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2706330/melville,-andrew-mcdougall/ 8.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2409140/emmerson,-leslie/ 9.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2432471/weaving,-douglas-vincent/ 10. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database