Incident Mitsubishi MRJ-90STD JA23MJ, Monday 16 July 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 16 July 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MRJ9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mitsubishi MRJ-90STD
Owner/operator:Mitsubishi Aircraft Corporation
Registration: JA23MJ
MSN: 10003
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:TAG London Farnborough Airport (FAB/EGLF) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Farnborough Airfield, Farnborough, Hampshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The demo flight on the second day (17th July) of Mitsubishi MRJ was cancelled since the nose cone was damaged by a contact with a towing car after the flight on the first day. Accordiong to a report in "Flight" magazine (see link #3)

"FARNBOROUGH:
MRJ90 sustains radome damage during pushback
17 JULY, 2018
SOURCE: FLIGHT DASHBOARD BY: AARON CHONG FARNBOROUGH

Mitsubishi has disclosed that the MRJ90 it brought to the Farnborough air show for flight demonstrations has sustained damage to its radome. The airframer said the incident occurred on 16 July, after the debut flight demonstration of FTA-3 (JA23MJ), as the aircraft was being pushed back to the static line.

Alex Bellamy, chief development officer and head of the programme management division for Mitsubishi Aircraft, tells Flight Global that the damage was caused by the local ground-handling company, and that flight demonstrations scheduled for 17 July will be suspended. There were no injuries in the incident.

"One of the ground-handling vehicles struck the radome of our aircraft after landing. There was a lot of repositioning of the aircraft," says Bellamy. "There was a significant impact to the radome... There was a penetration through the radome, almost like a crack in the radome. There were witness marks of the paint from the vehicle on the radome itself."

The Japanese airframer is in the process of deciding whether to pull a replacement radome for FTA-3 from a test aircraft based in Nagoya or at Moses Lake in the US state of Washington. Future flight testing of the MRJ is "not affected at all", says Mitsubishi."

Sources:

1. https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20180718-00000001-awire-soci
2. http://hnlrarebirds.blogspot.com/2017/03/mitsubishis-ja23mj.html
3. https://www.flightglobal.com/news/articles/farnborough-mrj90-sustains-radome-damage-during-pus-450355/
4. http://atwonline.com/farnborough-airshow-2018/mrj90-pulled-farnborough-flying-after-ground-collision
5. https://www.thenational.ae/business/aviation/mitsubishi-jet-s-collision-with-truck-at-farnborough-deepens-mrj-woes-1.751243

Location

Media: