Incident Beechcraft A23A Musketeer VH-RWA, Thursday 8 January 1970
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 8 January 1970
Time:14:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A23A Musketeer
Owner/operator:Royal Aero Club of Western Australia
Registration: VH-RWA
MSN: M-1012
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Jandakot Airport, Perth, WA -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Perth/Jandakot Airport, WA (JAD/YPJT)
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
At 1420 hours WST on 8th January, 1970, a Beech A23A aircraft, registered VH-RWA, and a Piper PA24-250 aircraft, registered VH-PAR, collided at a height of approximately 100 feet above ground level, whilst on approach to Runway 24 at Jandakot Airport, Western Australia. Although substantially damaged, VH-RWA continued in flight and landed safely on the runway but VH-PAR became uncontrollable following loss of the complete empennage and crashed some 590 feet short of the runway threshold. The two aircraft, each following a different approach path to the runway, had gradually converged until both aircraft became established on final approach with VH-RWA above and slightly behind VH-PAR. As the two aircraft approached a height of approximately 100 feet above ground level, the flight path of VH-RWA steepened and this aircraft descended on to VH-PAR. The first contact was made between the underside of the mainplane of the upper aircraft and the top of the vertical fin of VH-PAR and the propeller of VH-RWA then contacted the rear fuselage of VH-PAR and severed it.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1970/aair/aair197005075/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/24585/197005075.pdf