| Date: | Thursday 8 January 1970 |
| Time: | 14:20 |
| Type: | Piper PA-24-250 Comanche |
| Owner/operator: | Nichols Holdings Pty Ltd |
| Registration: | VH-PAR |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Jandakot Airport, Perth, WA -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | YGEL |
| Destination airport: | Perth/Jandakot Airport, WA (JAD/YPJT) |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:At 1420 hours WST on 8th January, 1970, a Beech A23A aircraft, registered VH-RWA, and a Piper PA24-250 aircraft, registered VH-PAR, collided at a height of approximately 100 feet above ground level, whilst on approach to Runway 24 at Jandakot Airport, Western Australia. Although substantially damaged, VH-RWA continued in flight and landed safely on the runway but VH-PAR became uncontrollable following loss of the complete empennage and crashed some 590 feet short of the runway threshold. The two aircraft, each following a different approach path to the runway, had gradually converged until both aircraft became established on final approach with VH-RWA above and slightly behind VH-PAR. As the two aircraft approached a height of approximately 100 feet above ground level, the flight path of VH-RWA steepened and this aircraft descended on to VH-PAR. The first contact was made between the underside of the mainplane of the upper aircraft and the top of the vertical fin of VH-PAR and the propeller of VH-RWA then contacted the rear fuselage of VH-PAR and severed it.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1970/aair/aair197005075/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/24585/197005075.pdf 