| Date: | Monday 12 January 1970 |
| Time: | 12:25 |
| Type: | Beechcraft B55 Baron |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Flying Doctor Service |
| Registration: | VH-FDD |
| MSN: | TC-821 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1965 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Albany Airport, Albany, WA -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Perth/Jandakot Airport, WA (JAD/YPJT) |
| Destination airport: | Albany Airport YABA |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Because of a delay in commencing descent arising from communications difficulties, the pilot decided to lower the undercarriage to Increase his rate of descent. He moved the selection to the "DOWN" position, and then noted that the red undercarriage "UP" light was out. He did not check the green "DOWN" light for main wheel Indication or the nose wheel mechanical indicator. The pilot was not aware that an electrical short circuit prevented the lowering of the undercarriage or that It also denied him the benefit of the undercarriage position lights. After entering the circuit area, the pilot again only checked that the undercarriage selector was In the "DOWN" position and that the red "UP" undercarriage light was out. He approached to land in a wind of 25-30 knots, with a relatively high power setting, which masked the audible warning device. Just prior to touchdown the pilot throttled back and heard the warning horn but too late to Initiate a go-around and the aircraft settled to the runway with the undercarriage fully retracted. The aircraft slid for 300 feet before coming to rest.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1970/aair/aair197005076/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/24661/197005076.pdf 