Incident Cessna 172G Skyhawk VH-PLR, Sunday 18 January 1970
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 18 January 1970
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172G Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Schutt Aircraft Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-PLR
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1966
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:George Town, TAS -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:George Town, TAS
Destination airport:YMLT
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Before commencing the flight the pilot obtained information which led him to believe, incorrectly, that there was an airstrip at George Town. On arrival over George Town he could not find an airstrip so he selected a field, examined it from the air, and landed. He discussed the field with the owner who estimated its size as 2,000 feet square and, for his departure, the pilot decided to make a crosswind take-off to the south to avoid overflying several houses on the western boundary. The pilot did not consult the take-off performance charts contained in the aircraft flight manual, nor did he obtain accurate information as to the dimensions of the field. The wind velocity was westerly at 15 knots and the field dimension to the south was in fact 1,700 feet with trees 30 feet high along the boundary, reducing the effective length to 1,100 feet. In these conditions the minimum effective operating length required by the flight manual for take-off was 1,670 feet. During the take-off on a heading of 160 degrees the aircraft was retarded by dense patches of clover but the pilot elected to continue the takeoff. Just before reaching the trees he pulled the nose up sharply but the tailplane and left wing tip struck the tree tops. Control became difficult and he attempted to land downwind in a small paddock but, after touching down, the aircraft ran through a fence and came to rest on a mound of soft earth. There were other take-off paths available in the field which would have provided adequate effective operational length for take-off.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1970/aair/aair197002546/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/700200/197002546.pdf