Incident Piper PA-28-140 VH-SDP, Monday 19 January 1970
ASN logo

Date:Monday 19 January 1970
Time:10:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Sports Specialists Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-SDP
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Bandya Homestead, WA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Leonora, WA
Destination airport:Bandya Homestead, WA
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After flying northward and examining surface mineral characteristics from the air the pilot decided to return to Bandya Homestead where, on circling the 300 feet wide earth strip, he judged the wind to be directly across it and gusting between 10-15 knots. He selected full flap and approached to land, Intending to touch down firstly on the left main wheel and with the left wing lowered. The aircraft touched down on the left main wheel close to the centre of the strip and the nose wheel and right main wheel then quickly made contact. The aircraft ran straight and parallel to the edge of the strip for 350 feet, with the left wheel intermittently lifting, but it then commenced to veer to the left at an increasing rate. Despite the application of right rudder and the late use of brake the aircraft continued to swing and finally ran off the left hand edge of the strip and the nose wheel struck a low ridge of earth. The nose wheel assembly collapsed and the aircraft came to rest on the main wheels and lower engine cowling.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1970/aair/aair197005080/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/24749/197005080.pdf