Incident Piper PA-28-140 VH-RSS, Saturday 24 January 1970
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 24 January 1970
Time:15:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Royal Aero Club of New South Wales
Registration: VH-RSS
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Paynesville, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YMER
Destination airport:Paynesville, VIC
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After an uneventful flight from Merimbula the pilot overflew the strip at Paynesville and made a circuit prior to landing into the east in a south easterly wind of eight knots. Just after touchdown, he applied the hand brake and about this time the toe of his right shoe slipped into and became jammed in the hole in the centre of the rudder toe-brake pedal. After the aircraft had run straight for some yards the pilot endeavoured to free his foot by pushing with it against the pedal. He continued to use the hand brake but the aircraft veered in a gentle curve to the right and ran off the strip and the starboard wing struck a fence post against which the aircraft came to rest.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1970/aair/aair197002549/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/24815/197002549.pdf