Accident Breda Ba.65 11, Friday 3 November 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 3 November 1939
Time:15:40
Type:Breda Ba.65
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea de Chile
Registration: 11
MSN: 63192
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:El Bosque -   Chile
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:El Bosque
Narrative:
Stalled and crashed after an aborted landing at El Bosque. Pilot S.Ten Ramón Ortiz M.

Sources:

The Aviation Historian Issue No. 24 (p.82)
La Nación (Santiago) 4 November 1939, p12