This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 16 July 2018 |
| Time: | 22:30 LT |
| Type: | Airbus A300B4-622R(F) |
| Owner/operator: | Air Hong Kong |
| Registration: | B-LDN |
| MSN: | 770 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | over Kagoshima prefecture -
Japan
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Osaka/Kansai International Airport (KIX/RJBB), Japan |
| Destination airport: | Hong Kong/Chek Lap Kok International Airport (HKG/VHHH), Hong Kong |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A cargo plane of Air Hong Kong, operating flight AHK/LD205, took off from Osaka/Kansai at 21:40 LT to Hong Kong, suffered an engine trouble over Kagoshima at 22:30 LT while cruising at FL380. The plane returned to Kansai, and made a safe landing at 23:30 LT. No injuries were reported.
Sources:
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20180717-00000003-asahi-soci https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/ld205#1d25ec93 