Gear-up landing Accident Gloster Meteor FR Mk 9 WL262, Friday 23 September 1955
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 23 September 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor FR Mk 9
Owner/operator:79 (Madras Presidency) Sqn RAF
Registration: WL262
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Laarbruch, Kleve, Dusseldorf, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Laarbruch, Nordrhein-Westfalen
Narrative:
Meteor WL262 Engine caught fire, bellylanded.23.9.1955
After an engine fire the pilot belly-landed his Meteor WL262 - at RAF Laarbruch. The pilot remained uninjured. The plane was substantially damaged.

Sources:

https://sites.google.com/site/raflaarbruch/home/toedliche-abstuerze/laarbruch-abstuerze
Air Britain RAF Aircraft WA100 - WZ999