Other Gippsland GA-8 Airvan V3-HHB, Tuesday 17 July 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 17 July 2018
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic GA8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gippsland GA-8 Airvan
Owner/operator:Tropic Airlines
Registration: V3-HHB
MSN: GA8-07-122
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Other
Location:Mundo Maya airport -   Guatemala
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The parked plane flipped over during a severe storm and sustained substantial damage. There were no personal injuries.

Sources:

www.soy502.com
www.lovefm.com