Accident Grumman F-11A Tiger 141753, Wednesday 8 December 1965
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 8 December 1965
Time:
Type:Grumman F-11A Tiger
Owner/operator:"Blue Angels" US Navy
Registration: 141753
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Into the sea off Pensacola, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Pensacola, FL
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed in the sea during aerobatic practice due to system failure. Blue Angels pilot Lt Michael Adrian Van Ort (26) killed.

Sources:

https://de.findagrave.com/memorial/57148235/michael-a-van_ort
http://www.geocities.ws/blue-angels-history/accident%20history.html.