Incident Grumman F-11A Tiger ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213437

Date:Saturday 16 January 1965
Time:
Type:Grumman F-11A Tiger
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Dirty roll on take off. Blue Angels pilot Lt Cmdr Richard Carl "Dick" Oliver (31) unhurt.

Sources:

https://www.geocities.ws/blue-angels-history/accident%20history.html