Accident Handley Page Hampden Mk I AE243, Friday 7 November 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 7 November 1941
Time:evening
Type:Handley Page Hampden Mk I
Owner/operator:455 Sqn RAAF
Registration: AE243
MSN: UB-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Cologne (Köln), North Rhine-Westphalia -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Swinderby, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Handley Page Hampden Mk.I AE243: Built by English Electric Co., Preston,Converted to Hampden T.B.I (Torpedo Bomber). Issued 21/07/1941 to 455 Squadron, RAAF, Coded UB-B

Took off from RAF Swinderby at 18:30 on 07/11/1941 on a "Rover" patrol. Tasked (with three other aircraft from 455 Squadron) to bomb and machine gun searchlight and Flak/AAA batteries in the Aachen area. Lost on combat operations on night of 07-08/11/1941 when failed to return. Believed lost on patrol near Cologne (Köln), North Rhine-Westphalia, Germany. All four crew killed.

Crew:
Sgt Maurice Albert Jenkins 1255580 RAF (Pilot) KIA
Sgt Donald Reginald Rawlings 1251662 RAF (Navigator) KIA
Flight Sgt Keith Morris 553926 RAF (W/Op) KIA
Sgt George Albert McGarvey 969452 RAF (Air Gunner) KIA

It is possible that the Hampden came down in the area of Heverlee, Leuven. Belgium, as all four crew were buried at the GWGC Cemetery there. However, as this cemetery was established post-war (1946), so it is more likely that they were killed in the Cologne area on 8/9/1941, and re-buried in Heverlee in 1946

Sources:

1. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/hampden.htm
2. https://www.backtonormandy.org/component/mtree/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/hampden/38749-RAF21011.html
3. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2777626/jenkins,-maurice-albert/
4. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2777890/rawlings,-donald-reginald/
5. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2777785/morris,-keith/
6. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2777713/mcgarvey,-george-albert/
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Heverlee_Commonwealth_War_Graves_Commission_Cemetery
8. http://aircrewremembered.com/gordon-james-anthony-cathcart-gordon.html