Accident Handley Page Hampden Mk I AE249, Monday 15 September 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 15 September 1941
Time:23:54 LT
Type:Handley Page Hampden Mk I
Owner/operator:455 Sqn RAAF
Registration: AE249
MSN: UB-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Winzeldorf, Bönningstedt, Schleswig-Holstein -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Swinderby, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Handley Page Hampden AE249: Built by English Electric Co., Preston, Converted to Hampden T.B.I (Torpedo Bomber), in 1941 and issued to 455 Squadron, RAAF.

Written off on night of 15-16/09/1941: Lost on Op to Hamburg. Took off from RAF Swinderby, Lincolnshire at 16:24 hours local time on 15/06/1941 and failed to return the following morning. Of the four crew, two were killed, two bailed out, survived, and were taken as PoWs
Claim by Oblt Walter Barte StabII/NJG1 - Winzeldorf near Pinneberg (Hummel B): 1,800m at 23:54.

Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Anthony John Hibell RAF 68744 (NCO:1287306 : Commission Gazetted Friday 11 July, 1941) [PoW]
Sergeant Peter Hartford Clayden RAF 1166626 [PoW]
Sergeant Hubert Hobbs RAFVR 944085 [Killed]
Sergeant William Norman Pratt RAFVR 990739 [Killed]

The bodies of the two crew fatalities were never found, and they are commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial

Sources:

1. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/hampden.htm
2. https://www.backtonormandy.org/the-history/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/hampden/18443-AE2491941-09-16.html
3. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1804626/pratt,-william-norman/
4. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1800232/hobbs,-hubert/
5. Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
6. Google Maps
7. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database