ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213440
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 17-JUL-2018 |
Time: | afternoon |
Type: | Cirrus SR22 |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N813MR |
MSN: | 1010 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
Location: | Slate Creek Airport (1S7), Slate Creek, ID -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Unknown |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | Slate Creek (1S7) |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft experienced a deployment of the Cirrus Airframe Parachute System (CAPS) short of the runway at Slate Creek Airport (1S7), Slate Creek, Idaho. The airplane experienced an in flight engine failure and was unable to glide to Slate Creek. The airplane sustained unreported damage and the two occupants onboard were not injured.
Sources:
http://www.idahocountyfreepress.com/news/2018/jul/18/two-walk-away-tuesday-afternoon-plane-crash-near-s/ https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:95:::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:17-JUL-18,SLATE%20CREEK,N813MR http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=813MR https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N813MR