Accident Cessna 172E Skyhawk VH-DKT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213446

Date:Monday 2 February 1970
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172E Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Esair Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-DKT
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Esperance Airport (YESP), Esperance, WA -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YESP
Destination airport:YESP
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was engaged on a local sight seeing flight and the gross weight of the aircraft was close to the maximum permitted. The only previous occasion on which the pilot had flown a fully-laden aircraft was during a check by his instructor on 21st December, 1969 at which time flying conditions were good. The pilot elected to take off on the 03 strip into a light northeasterly wind. During the takeoff, the pilot noticed that the wind had become gusty. When the airspeed had reached about 50 knots, the aircraft became airborne and shortly afterwards, the pilot heard the stall warning horn sound. He lowered the nose to increase speed, but soon thereafter, he raised the nose of the aircraft to climb, the stall warning horn again sounded and the aircraft veered and began a turn to the right as the right wing dropped. The pilot attempted to continue the turn to land back on the aerodrome, but when he believed that he was losing control of the aircraft, he attempted to level it and reduced power preparatory to letting the aircraft settle in light scrub. The aircraft stalled from a height of about 25 feet with the right wing striking the ground first.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1970/aair/aair197005081/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/24586/197005081.pdf