Accident Cessna 180A VH-BVL, Sunday 8 February 1970
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 8 February 1970
Time:19:46
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180A
Owner/operator:Labertouche Sport Parachute Centre
Registration: VH-BVL
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Labertouche, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Labertouche, VIC
Destination airport:Labertouche, VIC
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Having completed the sixth and final sortie for the day, the aircraft was observed to be approaching to land into the west and the approach path was rather higher than normal. After descending to a low altitude, overshoot action was initiated and the aircraft was next seen in a steep climbing turn to the right. The left wing dropped and the aircraft began a descending turn to the left, following which it was seen rotating to the right and descending rapidly. The aircraft struck the ground right wing first, cartwheeled through 90 degrees and came to rest 50 feet beyond the first point of impact. The wreckage was located some 720 feet beyond the western end of the strip. There was no fire.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1970/aair/aair197002553/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/24580/197002553.pdf