This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 10 January 1955 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Gloster Meteor T Mk 7 |
| Owner/operator: | FTU RAF |
| Registration: | WL342 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Crocker End, 1.5 miles NE of Nettlebed, Oxfordshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Benson, Oxfordshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Gloster Meteor T.Mk.7 WL342: Notified as awaiting collection 19/3/52, delivered 21/3/52. RAF career was with the OFU (Overseas Ferry Unit) and then the FTU (Ferry Training Unit), RAF Benson.
Written off (destroyed) 10/1/55: Shortly after take off from RAF Benson, the aircraft dived into the ground near Crocker End, 1.5 miles North East of Nettlebed, Oxfordshire. The pilot (flying solo) was killed.
Crew of Meteor WL342:
Flight Sergeant Francis Douglas James Smith AFM, RAF (Pilot, Service Number 1587513, aged 31) - killed on active service 10/1/55
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.168 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1985 p.73)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.112
4. The Gloster Meteor in British Service By Martin Derry
5.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WL 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nettlebed 7.
https://www.thegazette.co.uk/London/issue/40053/supplement/34/data.pdf 