Wirestrike Accident Ryan STM VH-RAE, Saturday 14 February 1970
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 14 February 1970
Time:08:20
Type:Ryan STM
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-RAE
MSN: 467
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:6.5km W of Clifton, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight was undertaken to provide some "unofficial" dual instruction towards endorsement of the type on the licence of the pilot under training. The aircraft was of the dual tandem cockpit type and communications between the two pilots was by means of voice tubes. At a low level during the approach for a practice forced landing the pilot-in-command took over the controls, adjusted the power and levelled the aircraft. He states that he then handed back control to the trainee pilot and accepted that the latter had control although he did not receive the usual response, "taking over". The trainee pilot states that he understood that the pilot-in-command continued to have control of the aircraft. The aircraft continued to fly in a wide shallow left turn at a low level and although each pilot thought that the other had control, each momentarily moved the controls to avoid an unsafe situation. Neither pilot observed that the aircraft was converging with a set of three power lines with which it ultimately collided. The wires did not break but the aircraft was flung sideways striking the ground with the port wing tip and rolling on to its back. There was no fire and the trainee pilot was able to vacate the rear cockpit unaided. He assisted the pilot-in-command to vacate the front cockpit.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1970/aair/aair197000008/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/24806/197000008.pdf

Images:

Photo: BASI