Accident Piper PA-25-235 VH-FAO, Monday 16 February 1970
ASN logo

Date:Monday 16 February 1970
Time:13:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235
Owner/operator:Field Air (Ballarat) Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-FAO
MSN: 25-3802
Year of manufacture:1966
Engine model:Lycoming O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Euroa, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:YBLA
Destination airport:Enderlee Airstrip
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After completing spreading operations in the Mansfield area during the morning the pilot returned to Benalla and refuelled the aircraft before going home at 1150 hours for lunch. The wind throughout the area on the day was from the south-west at a speed in excess of twenty knots. At 1330 hours the aircraft was observed to take-off and headed towards the destination airstrip 28 miles to the south west. The aircraft proceeded in a generally south-westerly direction and to the right of a direct track to its destination, over hilly country known to the pilot and rising to about 2,000 feet. At 1350 hours the aircraft was seen east of Euroa flying south westerly over lower and level terrain at a height of about 2,000 feet. It continued for two miles on this heading before It made shallow and medium turns and flew in an easterly direction toward rising ground. In a level attitude and with the engine apparently operating normally, the aircraft struck a gently rising hill at a point 20 feet below the crest. The aircraft bounced 112 feet and came to rest Inverted and caught fire. The medical evidence does not provide any basis to suggest that the pilot suffered incapacitation before the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1970/aair/aair197002556/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/24744/197002556.pdf