ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213455
Last updated: 25 January 2021

Date:18-JUL-2018
Time:16:17 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N66778
C/n / msn: 15076271
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:Terrance B. Lettsome International Airport (TUPJ), Beef Island -   British Virgin Islands
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Tortola-Terrance B. Lettsome International Airport, Beef Island (EIS/TUPJ)
Destination airport:Pointe-à-Pitre-Le Raizet Airport (PTP/TFFR)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from runway 07 at Terrance B. Lettsome International Airport, Beef Island, on the sixth leg of a delivery flight from Florida to Argentina.
During lift-off run, other pilots on the ground observed the aircraft suffering a tail strike, and displaying oscillations in pitch. After take-off, the aircraft was seen climbing to 100-200 ft and fly along the length of the runway at slow speed in a nose-high attitude. It then turned left before entering a steep dive and strike the waters of the Atlantic Ocean near Trellis Bay. The airplane sustained substantial damage and the sole pilot on board was fatally injured. He was wearing his lap strap but not his shoulder harness, and suffered a major blow to the head in the impact.

No evidence was found of any pre-existing relevant defect with the aircraft or engine. The aircraft was operating slightly above its maximum take-off weight and with the centre of gravity (CoG) aft of the approved limit. Several items in the cabin were not secured – including a 20-USG ferry tank installed without approval – and it is possible that some items shifted aft during the take-off roll, moving the CoG even further aft. The CoG shift may have caused control difficulties resulting in the stall.

The pilot had flown for over 13 hours in the two days before the accident, and fatigue may have been a contributing factor in the accident. It could not be determined if the pilot would have survived the impact if he had been wearing his shoulder harness.

Sources:

http://bvibeacon.com/pilot-dead-in-plane-crash-at-beef-island/
http://www.virginislandsdailynews.com/news/pilot-dies-in-plane-crash-off-beef-island-airport/article_111a1287-b498-5c8d-a0c9-6beb9a10eb9d.html
http://bvinews.com/new/update-aircraft-crash-victim-dies/
http://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/NNum_results.aspx?NNumbertxt=66777
Investigation report: https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/aaib-investigation-to-cessna-150m-n66778
_______________________

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report
Location

Media: