| Date: | Thursday 16 April 1970 |
| Time: | 14:20 |
| Type: | Cessna 185A |
| Owner/operator: | Agricultural & General Aviation Pty Ltd |
| Registration: | VH-AGK |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Moora, WA -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Moora, WA |
| Destination airport: | Moora, WA |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On the 38th landing since commencing work that day the aircraft made a three point landing with the hopper open and empty and full flap lowered. As the aircraft touched down the port undercarriage main spring leg fractured eight inches from the inboard end at the bend radius. The port wing dropped and after travelling about 300 feet the pilot was unable to maintain control of the aircraft, which commenced turning and sliding to the left and turned through 180 degrees before coming to rest 525 feet after touch down. Examination of the broken undercarriage leg suggests that the quality of the shot peening of the component, a possible small material defect and the presence of light surface corrosion may all have been factors in the initiation of a fatigue crack which led to the eventual failure of the leg.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1970/aair/aair197005089/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/24820/197005089.pdf 