Incident Cessna 177 Cardinal VH-DZK, Thursday 16 April 1970
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 16 April 1970
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177 Cardinal
Owner/operator:Samav Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-DZK
MSN: 17700134
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Yanrey Station, WA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:near Yanrey Station, WA
Destination airport:Yanrey Station, WA
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was refuelled before the flight in circumstances such that some fuel transfer between tanks may have taken place. This would have resulted in a slight reduction in the total fuel carried, but allowance for normal fuel reserves would have adequately provided for this contingency. The pilot considered, from past experience of the type of operation and the power settings to be used, that the total endurance of the aircraft would be 5 hours based on the full capacity of the tanks. After some 4 hours 40 minutes flying time the aircraft was returning to Yanrey Station and was at a height of about 800 feet above terrain, when the engine failed. The pilot noted that the fuel pressure was zero and he changed the fuel tank selection from "Left" to "Both", turned on the fuel booster pump and checked that the fuel shut off valve was in the "On" position. The engine did not regain power and the pilot carried out a forced landing in the only cleared area within gliding distance. Towards the end of the landing roll the port mainplane struck a small tree, causing the aircraft to veer to the left as it came to rest. Damage was confined to the outer leading edge of the port mainplane. Subsequent to the landing, both fuel gauges were found to be reading 2 gallons, but there was no available fuel in the tanks.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1970/aair/aair197005090/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/24662/197005090.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

3 January 1991 VH-DZK 0 near Samsonvale, QLD sub
Fuel exhaustion