| Date: | Thursday 30 April 1970 |
| Time: | 06:30 |
| Type: | Piper PA-23-250 Aztec |
| Owner/operator: | Murchison Air Services Pty Ltd |
| Registration: | VH-RTG |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Yakabindie Station, WA -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Yakabindie Station, WA |
| Destination airport: | YPKG |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft stood overnight in the open at the station airstrip ready for an early morning take off. In a daily inspection made soon after first light, the pilot found that a heavy dew had left beads of moisture covering the aircraft exterior. This was cleaned off the windscreen, which was also misting internally. After a normal warm up and ground test the pilot cleaned the inside of the windscreen and lined up for take off. At this time forward vision was somewhat obscured but the pilot anticipated that outside condensation would clear as the aircraft gathered speed. The take off was commenced but the pilot found that the windscreen did not clear as expected and when full power had been applied and at a speed of about 50 knots, moisture blowing back off the nose of the aircraft caused almost complete loss of forward vision. Finding that the aircraft was moving to the left side of the strip the pilot closed both throttles to abandon the take off and attempted to brake to the right but was too late to prevent the aircraft from swinging left off the strip. The wings were damaged by impact with small trees and the aircraft ground-looped to the right and skidded to a halt. The passengers left by the normal exit and there was no fire.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1970/aair/aair197005091/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/24588/197005091.pdf 