| Date: | Saturday 2 May 1970 |
| Time: | 16:00 |
| Type: | Beechcraft A65 Queen Air 8200 |
| Owner/operator: | Hicks Aviation Pty Ltd |
| Registration: | VH-DRV |
| MSN: | LC-277 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Digicon Camp, WA -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Digicon Camp, WA |
| Destination airport: | Kidson Strip, WA |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft was to land at a newly constructed airstrip near the camp of a survey party. At a previous stop the pilot was given some details of the size of the strip and he assessed it as suitable for the aircraft type. The aircraft was flown to the strip empty, the pilot made an in flight inspection and a normal landing. After landing, it became obvious that the width of the strip was below the minimum specified for safe operation and that the surface was very soft. From the southern end the strip rose 20 feet in 2000 feet and immediately beyond this crest curved 7 degrees to the right. The pilot warned another aircraft of the company of conditions at the strip and advised the pilot to divert to a nearby aerodrome. He refuelled the aircraft and then prepared to take off into the north using approximately 2000 feet of the northern end of the strip in a cross wind of 10 to 15 knots from the right. The takeoff began slightly to the left of the strip centre line and the aircraft became briefly airborne at the crest at a speed of about 70 knots. The aircraft sank back to the ground and because of the change in direction of the strip at that point and the influence of the cross wind, immediately ran off the strip to the left. The aircraft tracked over scrub and rough ground until the nose wheel struck a rocky outcrop and collapsed. The aircraft came to rest 365 feet left of the centre of the strip and 215 feet beyond the northern end.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1970/aair/aair197005092/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/24821/197005092.pdf 