| Date: | Saturday 9 May 1970 |
| Time: | 18:00 |
| Type: | Cessna 210K |
| Owner/operator: | Airmar Pty Ltd |
| Registration: | VH-MNG |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Nelyambo Station, NSW -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Culpaulin Station, NSW |
| Destination airport: | Nelyambo Station, NSW |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft arrived at "Nelyambo" Station shortly before last light which was at 1809 hours. The weather was fine and clear with nil wind. On his first circuit the pilot thought he saw sheep adjacent to his intended landing path which was an unmarked dirt strip within a large paddock. To make sure that the area was clear the pilot completed a second circuit before commencing an approach to land. On final approach the pilot found that the surface light had faded badly, although the sky remained bright. Under these conditions he had difficulty in distinguishing the strip from its surroundings and the aircraft touched down approximately 100 feet to the left of the strip, striking a mound of earth two feet high. The aircraft ballooned and floated a further 330 feet before again contacting the ground. On the second touchdown the nose wheel collapsed and the aircraft overturned.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1970/aair/aair197001273/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/24652/197001273.pdf 