Incident Victa Airtourer 115 VH-CNE, Monday 1 June 1970
ASN logo

Date:Monday 1 June 1970
Time:08:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic TOUR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Victa Airtourer 115
Owner/operator:Northern Rivers Aero Club
Registration: VH-CNE
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Lismore Airport, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Lismore Airport YLIS
Destination airport:YLIS
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot satisfactorily completed two normal circuits and landings and one short field landing in calm, clear conditions. He made an approach for a second short field landing but as the aircraft neared the aerodrome boundary fence on short final approach, the stall warning sounded. The pilot states that he applied power, but the port wing dropped sharply and struck a fence post 107 feet to the left of the runway centre line and just short of the threshold. The aircraft pitched forward onto its nose wheel and propeller, tearing off the yoke and nose wheel and then the starboard undercarriage strut and main wheel as it rolled in that direction. It slewed on the starboard mainplane in an anti-clockwise direction before it came to a stop on a reciprocal heading.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1970/aair/aair197001281/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/24739/197001281.pdf