Accident CASA/MBB Bo 105CB-ATH HA.15-.., Thursday 19 June 2008
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 19 June 2008
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B105 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
CASA/MBB Bo 105CB-ATH
Owner/operator:Spanish Army Airmobile Force (FAMET)/EUFOR
Registration: HA.15-..
MSN: S4-...
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Travnik -   Bosnia and Herzegovina
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed about 40 km SE of Banja Luca. The two Spanish crew members and two German soldiers (25/27) died.

Sources:

www.faz.net
Scramble 350
http://www.sarajevotimes.com/163530-2/