Accident Tecnam P2004 Bravo YR-5173,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213471

Date:Sunday 6 July 2014
Time:10:27
Type:Silhouette image of generic BRAV model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P2004 Bravo
Owner/operator:private
Registration: YR-5173
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Deva -   Romania
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Deva Airfield
Destination airport:Deva Airfield
Investigating agency: CIAS
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Shortly after take-off, after the aircraft reached a height of about 80 meters above ground, the engine suddenly stopped.
The pilot has made the decision to make an emergency landing on a lucerne field. At 16 feet above the ground the aircraft hit a tree. The aircraft landed hard, causing the nose landing gear to break.

Cause of accident occurrence
The cause of the accident occurrence was the incorrect management of the uncontrolled engine shutdown special case, immediately after take-off.
The cause of the engine shutdown could not be identified.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAS
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.cias.gov.ro/images/rapoarte/20140706_RF_YR-5173_RO.pdf