This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 14 September 1943 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | Handley Page Hampden Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 455 Sqn RAAF |
| Registration: | AN157 |
| MSN: | UB-N |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | North Sea, off Norwegian coast -
Norway
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Sumbrugh, Shetland Islands |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Handley Page Hampden Mk.I AN157: Built by Canadian Associated Aircraft, and converted to Hampden T.B.I (Torpedo Bomber). Issued 02/08/1943 to 455 Squadron, RAAF, Coded UB-N.
Lost on combat operations 14/09/1943 when shot down whilst attacking shipping off the coast of Norway, and crashed into the sea. All four crew were killed.
Crew:
402841: Flying Officer William Austin (Pilot,aged 30) KIA
655438: Flight Sgt J Mellor RAF (Navigator/Bomb Aimer) KIA
R114980: WO.1 Robert Segel William Esmay RCAF(Air Gunner) KIA
1111788: Sgt Eric William Smith RAF (W/Op) KIA
None of the crew were ever found or recovered, and all are commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial
Sources:
1.
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/hampden.htm 2.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1083103/austin,-william/ 3.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1076708/mellor,-john/ 4.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1269656/esmay,-robert-segel-william/ 5.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1807424/smith,-eric-william/ 