| Date: | Friday 20 June 2008 |
| Time: | 10:33 |
| Type: | Swearingen SA226-T Merlin IIIB |
| Owner/operator: | Helitrans |
| Registration: | LN-SFT |
| MSN: | T-342 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 15 mi W of Marsteinen, SSW off Bergen -
Norway
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Bergen - Flesland |
| Destination airport: | Bergen - Flesland |
| Investigating agency: | AIBN |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Merlin IIIB crashed into the sea off Bergen, Norway, during a training flight.
The instructor asked the candidate to maneuver the aircraft to the first indication of stalling. When the stall warning came on, restoration to normal flight was attempted, but neither the candidate nor the commander managed to prevent the plane from entering a "deep stall" from which it proved impossible to get out.
The plane began to fall at high speed and all three on board died when the plane hit the sea approx. 10 NM west of Sotra.
Contributing to this happening was that a protection system to prevent stalling was put out of operation and that the exercise was carried out in clouds and turbulence.
The proficiency test was caused by several ambiguities, including how the training was to take place, and whether the test was to be carried out in an aircraft or simulator. This meant that the training dragged out in time and there was time pressure.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www1.airpics.com/showing.php?imgid=130998&PHPSESSID=132679edd74545923b8b70785e1b2bb1 