This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 13 July 2018 |
| Time: | 08:02 |
| Type: | Monocoupe 90A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N18184 |
| MSN: | A-810 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2150 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Lafayette Regional Airport (KLFT), LA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Lafayette Regional Airport (KLFT) |
| Investigating agency: | FAA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft suffered a hard landing and a subsequent gear collapse at Lafayette Regional Airport (KLFT), Louisiana. The aircraft sustained minor damage and the occupant(s) on board was not injured.
Sources:
FAA
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N18184 Location